Thursday, December 27, 2018
[…] The City of Houston ("City") initially received the above referenced request on December 26, 2018 (Exhibit 1). The City notes that Monday, December 24, 2018, Tuesday, December 25, 2018 and Tuesday, January 1, 2019 were observed as City holidays. By copy of this letter, the City is informing the requestor that the City believes the responsive information (Exhibit 2) is excepted from public disclosure under section 552.103 of the Government Code. The City has included a representative sample of the responsive information for your review.

Section 552.103 of the Government Code 

Section 552.103 of the Government Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or political subdivision, as a consequence of the person's office or employment, is or may be a party.
* * * 
(c) Information relating to litigation involving a governmental body or an officer or employee of a governmental body is excepted from disclosure under subsection (a) only if the litigation is pending or reasonably anticipated on the date that the requester applies to the officer for public information for access to or duplication of the information. 
Gov't Code § 552.103(a), (c). The City seeks to protect Exhibit 2 from public disclosure under section 552.103(a). The test for meeting this burden has two prongs.