Thursday, December 27, 2018
[…] In summary, I filed the TPIA request on December 21, 2018, and the library sought on January 10, 2019 to deny the public records by falsely asserting § 552.103 based on a false filing date of December 26, 2018.  I properly filed my request and being directed to another email address does not reset the time of the initial filing. The ten days for requesting the attorney general’s involvement have been exceeded. The library is too late. Even its efforts to mislead and misrepresent the truth do not cure the lateness.

So now I wish to assert § 552.302.  It is entitled, “Failure to Make Timely Request for Attorney General Decision; Presumption that Information Is Public.”  The library has failed to make a timely request for an Attorney General decision. It is presumed the information I requested is now public information.