Thursday, December 27, 2018
[…] I am not avoiding rules of discovery used in litigation. The 552.103(a) exception the library seeks to use against me simply does not apply in my case.  “Section 552.103 is a discretionary exception to disclosure and does not make information confidential under the Act.” Source: https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/sites/default/files/2018-06/PIA_handbook_2018_0.pdf


And here’s the kicker. “Further, a governmental body waives section 552.103 by failing to comply with the procedural requirements of section 552.301.”  Ibid.  Recall the deception discussed above?  That whole deception was to try to get around the part of 552.301 that states a “governmental body must ask for the attorney general’s decision and state the exceptions that apply within a reasonable time but not later than the tenth business day after the date of receiving the written request.”  The date of the request, January 10, 2019, is beyond the tenth business day past December 21, 2018. It’s the eleventh business day. And it would have been later had I not tweeted as and when I did. Hence the library is not entitled to its requested relief not to provide public records.