Thursday, December 27, 2018
[…] Pages 40-41.
  • “A failure to comply with the requirements of section 552.301 can result in the information being presumed public under section 552.302 of the Government Code.” Page 37.
  • “If a governmental body fails to comply with subsection (d), the requested information is presumed public pursuant to section 552.302.” Page 36.  “Section 552.301(d) reads: (d) A governmental body that requests an attorney general decision under Subsection (a) must provide to the requestor within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th business day after the date of receiving the requestor’s written request….” Page 36.
  • Source:  “2018 Public Information Act Handbook,” by Office of Attorney General, Texas Attorney General, 2018.

Lastly, the library refused to recognize the matter as being in the public interest and/or that I am a reporter entitled to the elimination of fees.