By the way, here's the Bible of filing FOIA requests on libraries that have something to hide, and I recommend this book as a
[…] ----------
[4] The Office of the Attorney General will raise a mandatory exception on behalf of a governmental body, but ordinarily will not raise other exceptions. See Open Records Decision Nos. 48 1 (1987), 480 (1987), 470 (1987).
--------------------
Ms. Danielle R. Folsom, Mr. Rahat Huq, Ms. Nneku Kanu- Page 4
Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "informationconsidered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code § 552.101. Section 552.101 encompasses section 560.003 of the Government Code. Section 560.003 provides that "[a] biometric identifier in the possession of a governmental body is exempt from disclosure under [the Act]."