By the way, here's the Bible of filing FOIA requests on libraries that have something to hide, and I recommend this book as a
[…] --------------------
Ms. Danielle R. Folsom, Mr. Rahat Huq, Ms. Nneku Kanu- Page 3
(discretionary exceptions generally), 663 at 5 (1999) (waiver of discretionary exceptions). Thus, to the extent the city voluntarily released any of the submitted information to the public, the city may not now withhold such information under sections 552.103 but must instead release it. However, to the extent the city has not voluntarilyreleased any of the submitted information to the public, we will consider your argument under section 552.103 of the Government Code.
We also note some of the submitted information is subject to section 552.022 of the Government Code. Section 552.022(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) [T]he following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under this chapter or other law:
(1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108; [and]
...
(17) information that is also contained in a public court record[.]
Gov't Code § 552.022(a)(l), (17). The submitted information includes a completed report that is subject to section 552.022(a)(l), and a court-filed document subject to section 552.022(a)(17).