OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] It is not credible that a library board would violate OMA and use as the excuse that a few people if any might walk into the wrong room.
The board wanted to block people from entering the meeting that OMA requires to be public. Further, disobeying OMA necessarily means disobeying the duty of the board as described in 75 ILCS 5. It’s a cascade of illegality.
With respect to OMA, section 2(a) reads, “Openness required. All meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public….” In my opinion, this locking of the doors at the scheduled start of the meeting violates section 2(a) and is an intentional, knowing, and purposeful criminal violation of OMA, thereby a violation of 75 ILCS 5 as well.
OMA section 2.06(g) reads, “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” In my opinion, keeping the people trying to get into the meeting locked out violated 2.06(g) and is an intentional, knowing, and purposeful criminal violations of OMA, thereby a violation of 75 ILCS 5 as well.